Unitree Italy distribution chain

Prices Find the right robot Financing
About us Book a call
Unitree Go2 Pro, quadruped robot dog

Prices and versions · Quadrupeds

Robot dog: prices and models you can buy in the UK

In brief: a Unitree robot dog starts at €2,576 excluding VAT (Go2 Air) and goes up to €104,182 (B2-W with LiDAR). The Go2 and AS2 cover education, research and professional use; the A2 and B2 are industrial quadrupeds: the A2 with about 25 kg of payload and IP56/IP67, the B2 with over 40 kg and IP67.

In this article a robot dog means a quadruped with LiDAR and a measurable payload, not a remote-controlled toy. Prices are taken from the Abra Robotics public price list, family by family.

Robot dog price: the four Unitree families

All prices are in euros, excluding VAT. Shipping and insurance to the UK, Ireland and other countries are quoted in the offer.

FamilyRolePrice (excl. VAT)PayloadProtection
Go2 and Go2-WEducation, consumer, development€2,576 – €38,738~7–12 kgno declared IP rating
AS2Professional and education€5,400 – €21,277 (Pro on request)10–15 kg depending on versionup to IP54 (Air has no IP rating)
A2Mid-size industrial€30,814 – €49,74325 kgIP56 / IP67
B2Heavy industrial€66,828 – €104,182over 40 kgIP67

Each range runs from the cheapest to the most expensive model in the family. The top of the Go2 range is the wheeled Go2-W in its Inspection version. The model-by-model breakdown is in the price list.

Products in this articleAll quadrupeds

Go2: the entry point for education and development

The Go2 weighs about 15 kg and carries an L2 4D LiDAR. Unitree does not declare an IP rating: it is fine indoors, in the lab and for demos, not in rain or dust.

VersionPrice (excl. VAT)
Go2 Air€2,576
Go2 Pro€3,981
Go2 EDU€8,804
Go2 EDU with Livox Mid-360 LiDAR€16,875

The Air is operated with the app and remote control and has a 6-month warranty. The Pro adds 4G with GPS, reaches 3.5 m/s instead of 2.5 and has a 12-month warranty. Only the EDU can be programmed with the SDK and ROS 2, and it has the 15000 mAh battery. The differences point by point are in Go2 vs Go2 Pro. If you need protection from dust and water or more payload, move up to the AS2.

AS2: the professional range, version by version

The AS2 sits between the Go2 and the industrial models. Every version weighs about 20 kg, but payload, speed and protection vary a lot from one to the next.

VersionPayload in motionMax speedProtectionPrice (excl. VAT)
AS2 Air~10 kg3.0 m/sno IP rating€5,400
AS2 Pro~13 kg3.7 m/sIP54on request
AS2 X~15 kgup to ~5 m/sIP54€10,271
AS2 EDU~15 kgup to ~5 m/sIP54from €12,473

Figures from the official Unitree As2 page. The EDU comes in four configurations, from €12,473 (U1) to €21,277 (U4). To choose between the versions, see the Unitree AS2 in the UK guide.

A2 and B2: the industrial quadrupeds

For dust, rain and heavy loads you need the A2 or B2. Unitree states an operating temperature range of -20 to 55 °C for both.

FamilyPayloadProtectionPrice (excl. VAT)
A2 (Standard → A2-W Pro)25 kgIP56 (A2 Pro: main components IP67)€30,814 – €49,743
B2 (→ B2-W with LiDAR)over 40 kgIP67€66,828 – €104,182

The A2 weighs about 42 kg with the battery; in ideal conditions Unitree quotes up to about 35 kg of payload while walking. The B2 weighs about 60 kg and Unitree positions it for industrial and electrical facility inspection. The full comparison is in the guide to the quadruped for industrial inspection.

Unitree AS2 professional quadruped
Unitree AS2: professional range, from €5,400 excluding VAT.
Unitree B2 industrial quadruped with IP67 protection
Unitree B2: heavy industrial, IP67 and over 40 kg of payload in motion.

Realistic robot dog or toy? How to tell them apart

A toy is a remote-controlled plastic device with no SDK, no LiDAR and no protection, costing a few tens of euros. A real quadruped has a measurable payload, a LiDAR for navigation, an SDK and ROS 2 on the development versions, and an IP rating on the A2, B2 and almost every AS2. If the price is under €1,000, it is almost always a toy.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a robot dog cost?

From €2,576 excluding VAT for the Go2 Air to €104,182 for the B2-W with LiDAR. The AS2 Pro is priced on request.

What is the difference between a toy robot dog and a professional one?

A toy is driven with a remote control and has no LiDAR, no SDK and no protection from dust and water. A Unitree quadruped has LiDAR, an SDK and ROS 2 on the development versions, and an IP rating on the A2, B2 and the AS2 Pro, X and EDU.

Which robot dog should you choose for a university or lab?

The Go2 EDU (from €8,804) or AS2 EDU (from €12,473): both are programmed with the SDK and ROS 2. The higher configurations add computing power and 3D LiDAR.

Which robot dog for industrial inspection?

The A2 (IP56, about 25 kg of payload) or B2 (IP67, over 40 kg) for plants with dust and water. In more sheltered environments the AS2 Pro, X and EDU (IP54) are enough.

Sources

Want a quote for a quadruped?

Tell us about your use case: we will point you to the right family among the Go2, AS2, A2 and B2, and we can provide the quote and technical documentation for a capital allowances or R&D tax relief claim. We do not give tax advice.

Find the right robotSee the quadrupeds